Advisedly vs Splunk: A Compliance-Aware SIEM Overlay
Advisedly vs Splunk: A Compliance-Aware SIEM Overlay
A mid-market security team discovers during a tabletop exercise that they stopped ingesting DNS query logs six months ago. The reason: Splunk's volume-based pricing made DNS logs a $9,000/month line item, and budget review eliminated it. Three weeks later, a real DNS tunneling exfiltration attempt goes undetected for eleven days because the logs that would have caught it on hour one no longer exist in the SIEM. A SIEM that forces you to choose between cost and visibility has already failed at its core mission.
Splunk earned its dominance through genuine technical excellence -- SPL remains the most expressive security query language ever built. But the SIEM market in 2026 is asking a different question: does your SIEM need to be a standalone $500K line item, or should it be part of a platform that also handles the compliance, vulnerability management, and incident response workflows that consume SIEM data?
This comparison is honest about what Splunk does well. It is also honest about what the Cisco acquisition, pricing pressure, and platform fragmentation mean for organizations making a multi-year commitment.
Why This Comparison Matters Now
Cisco completed its $28 billion acquisition of Splunk in March 2024. The long-term product strategy is still evolving, and several questions remain open for organizations making five-year platform decisions:
- How will Splunk integrate with Cisco's existing security portfolio (Cisco XDR, Umbrella, Secure Endpoint)?
- Will pricing models change as Cisco rationalizes its security product line?
- What happens to the independent Splunk ecosystem as Cisco steers toward its broader platform strategy?
These are not criticisms -- they are realities of any major acquisition that introduces strategic uncertainty for existing customers. Meanwhile, CISA BOD 26-04 (June 2026) requires risk-based patching with evidence chains that connect detection (SIEM) to remediation (vulnerability management) to compliance (GRC). That evidence chain is hard to build across three vendors with three data models.
What Splunk Does Well
Search Processing Language (SPL). SPL is genuinely best-in-class. Complex multi-stage queries with statistical functions, lookups, subsearches, and custom commands -- for a skilled analyst, the expressiveness is unmatched. If your team has SPL expertise, that is a real asset.
Ecosystem breadth. Splunkbase hosts over 2,800 apps and add-ons covering virtually every vendor, data source, and use case. If a security vendor exists, there is probably a Splunk integration.
Production maturity. Over 15 years in production at the world's largest enterprises. The platform handles massive data volumes, documentation is extensive, and the talent pool of SPL-trained analysts is established.
Advanced analytics. Machine learning toolkit, User Behavior Analytics (UBA), and Enterprise Security (ES) content pack provide sophisticated detection capabilities refined over thousands of customer deployments.
For a Fortune 100 company with a 30-person SOC, Splunk may still be the right answer.
The Cost Problem
Ingestion Pricing Creates Perverse Incentives
Splunk historically prices by daily data ingestion volume. While workload-based pricing exists as an alternative, the fundamental dynamic persists for many contracts: more data costs more money.
This creates a security anti-pattern:
- "We cannot afford DNS query logs at $150/GB/day, so we sample 10%"
- "Debug-level application logs would cost $80K/month, so we only ingest errors"
- "We stopped ingesting firewall logs from branch offices because volume was too high"
Every one of these decisions reduces security visibility. The SIEM is being deliberately starved of the data it needs because the data costs too much. CVE-2024-3094 (the xz backdoor) was detectable through build-system log anomalies -- but only if those logs were being ingested, which many organizations had eliminated as a cost optimization.
Typical Splunk Costs
| Component | Annual Cost |
|---|---|
| Splunk Enterprise Security license | $150K - $2M+ |
| Infrastructure (on-prem or cloud) | $50K - $500K |
| Professional services (deployment) | $100K - $500K |
| Splunk-certified admin (1-2 FTE) | $140K - $300K |
| Content development / detection engineering | $120K - $200K |
| Splunkbase premium apps | $20K - $100K |
| Total first-year cost | $580K - $3.6M+ |
And this covers SIEM only. GRC, compliance management, vulnerability scanning, endpoint telemetry and EDR integration (keep your kernel EDR), security training, vendor risk management -- all additional line items.
The Advisedly Approach
Advisedly includes SIEM capabilities as one module within a full-stack security and compliance platform. The philosophy: rather than building the world's most powerful standalone SIEM, build a SIEM deeply integrated with the GRC, vulnerability management, incident response, and compliance workflows that consume SIEM data.
Log Ingestion Without Volume Penalties
Advisedly does not charge by data volume. Log ingestion is included in platform pricing. This removes the perverse incentive to reduce logging -- organizations ingest what security visibility and compliance obligations require without running cost-benefit analyses on individual log sources.
Compliance-Mapped Log Management
SIEM data in Advisedly is automatically mapped to compliance controls:
AU-2 (Audit Events). As log sources connect, event types map to AU-2 requirements to identify coverage gaps against applicable frameworks.
AU-6 (Audit Review, Analysis, and Reporting). Detection rules and correlation alerts are security operations AND compliance evidence simultaneously. Every alert, investigation, and resolved case is captured as audit review evidence.
AU-11 (Audit Record Retention). Retention configurable per information system based on attached frameworks -- CMMC requirements differ from FedRAMP, which differ from HIPAA.
SI-4 (System Monitoring). Continuous monitoring dashboards serve both the SOC analyst and the compliance auditor from the same data.
In Splunk, these compliance mappings require custom dashboards, manual evidence collection, or third-party GRC tools that pull data via API.
Detection and Correlation
Advisedly supports Sigma rules, YARA/IOC matching, and custom correlation logic. The detection library is growing with community and custom rule development.
We will be direct: Splunk's detection ecosystem, refined over 15+ years, is more mature. The ES content library covers an extraordinary range of threat scenarios.
What Advisedly offers instead is detection connected to everything else. When a detection rule fires:
- Alert created in the SIEM module
- Case opened in the SOAR module
- Endpoint telemetry from EDR module correlated
- Vulnerability data adds context (is the host vulnerable to the technique used?)
- Compliance impact assessed (which controls are affected?)
- POA&M entries generated if the incident reveals a control deficiency
One platform, one data model. No integrations to build, no API calls between systems, no data transformation between tools.
Total Cost of Ownership
Five-year TCO for a mid-market organization (500-2,000 employees, 50-200 GB/day). These are illustrative ranges:
| Cost Category | Splunk-Centered Stack (5yr) | Advisedly (5yr) |
|---|---|---|
| SIEM license | $750K - $3M | Included |
| GRC platform | $250K - $1M | Included |
| Vulnerability scanner | $250K - $750K | Included |
| EDR platform | $150K - $500K | Included |
| SOAR platform | $250K - $750K | Included |
| Training platform | $50K - $250K | Included |
| Advisedly platform license | -- | $60K - $300K |
| Infrastructure | $250K - $1.5M | Included (SaaS) |
| Integration development | $150K - $500K | $0 (native) |
| Splunk admin (FTE) | $700K - $1.5M | $0 |
| 5-year total | $2.9M - $10.2M | $60K - $300K |
The numbers are dramatic because Splunk is one tool in a multi-tool stack. The fair comparison is not Splunk vs. Advisedly's SIEM module -- it is the total cost of the Splunk-centered security stack vs. the Advisedly platform.
Capability Comparison
| Capability | Advisedly | Splunk Enterprise Security |
|---|---|---|
| Log ingestion | Included in platform | Volume or workload pricing |
| Query language | Structured search + filters | SPL (industry-leading) |
| Detection rules | Sigma, YARA/IOC, custom | SPL-based, ES content |
| Correlation engine | Built-in | Built-in (mature) |
| Ecosystem apps | Integrated platform | 2,800+ on Splunkbase |
| GRC / compliance | Built-in (500+ frameworks) | Third-party or custom |
| Vulnerability management | Built-in (8.2M+ catalog entries (~350K+ authored by Advisedly)) | Third-party integration |
| EDR | Built-in | Third-party integration |
| SOAR | Built-in | Splunk SOAR (separate product) |
| Security training | Built-in | Not included |
| Compliance mapping | Automatic (AU-2, AU-6, etc.) | Manual or third-party |
| Air-gap deployment | Yes | Yes (with limitations) |
| Dedicated admin required | No | Yes (1-2 FTE) |
| Starting price | $12K/yr (full platform) | $150K+/yr (SIEM only) |
Who Should Choose What
Splunk may be the right choice if:
- You have a large, mature SOC (10+ analysts) with deep SPL expertise
- Your security budget supports $500K+/year for SIEM alone
- You have heavily customized SPL queries representing years of institutional knowledge
- You need specific Splunkbase apps covering niche data sources
- You are already integrated into the Cisco security ecosystem
Advisedly is the right choice if:
- You need SIEM capabilities but cannot justify a standalone $500K+ SIEM budget
- You want SIEM, GRC, vulnerability management, EDR, and SOAR in one platform
- You are tired of maintaining integrations between SIEM and GRC, ticketing, vulnerability management, and compliance tools
- Your team cannot dedicate 1-2 FTEs to SIEM administration
- You need compliance-mapped log management (AU-2, AU-6, AU-11 evidence generated automatically)
- You serve federal or DoD customers needing framework coverage beyond commercial standards
Key Takeaways
- Splunk's SPL is the most expressive SIEM query language available -- but the platform's volume-based pricing creates perverse incentives that reduce security visibility.
- Cisco's $28B acquisition (March 2024) introduces strategic uncertainty for organizations making multi-year platform commitments.
- A mid-market Splunk deployment exceeds $1M/year TCO when infrastructure, staffing, and professional services are included -- and covers SIEM only, not GRC, vulnerability management, EDR, or compliance.
- Advisedly includes SIEM as part of a full security and compliance platform at $12K/year starting, with compliance mapping (AU-2, AU-6, SI-4) automatic rather than manual or third-party.
- The honest trade-off: Splunk's query power and ecosystem depth exceed Advisedly's in isolation. Advisedly's integrated platform costs a fraction and eliminates the 4-5 additional products a Splunk-centered stack requires.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Advisedly's SIEM as powerful as Splunk for advanced threat hunting?
No. SPL's expressiveness for ad-hoc threat hunting queries is unmatched. Advisedly's SIEM is designed for detection, correlation, and compliance-mapped log management -- not for the kind of freeform analytical queries that experienced SPL operators write. The trade-off is platform integration: what Advisedly lacks in query depth, it compensates with native correlation to vulnerability data, endpoint telemetry, and compliance evidence that Splunk requires separate tools to provide.
What about organizations with years of custom SPL content?
Migration is a real consideration. Years of custom SPL detections, dashboards, and reports represent institutional knowledge. Advisedly supports Sigma rule format for detection portability, but custom SPL content does not translate directly. For organizations with heavy SPL investment, an incremental approach -- running both platforms during migration while converting high-value detections -- is more realistic than a hard cutover.
Does Advisedly work at enterprise scale (500+ GB/day)?
Advisedly's architecture handles mid-market through large enterprise volumes. For organizations ingesting 1+ TB/day at Fortune 50 scale with 30-person SOC teams, Splunk's battle-tested scaling at those volumes remains an advantage. Advisedly's sweet spot is organizations where the total security platform cost matters as much as individual module depth.
What happens to existing Splunk integrations?
Advisedly supports outbound SIEM forwarding to seven vendor families, so data can flow to downstream consumers that currently receive Splunk forwarded data. For organizations with MSSP relationships or sector-specific reporting requirements that expect Splunk-formatted data, the forwarding capability maintains continuity during transition.
How Advisedly Helps
Advisedly adds a compliance-aware SIEM overlay alongside your existing SIEM, with EDR integration (keep your kernel EDR), SOAR, and vulnerability management (8.2M+ catalog scanner plugins (~350K+ authored by Advisedly)), and 500+ compliance frameworks in a single platform priced from $12K/year. Log ingestion without volume penalties means organizations ingest what security requires, not what the budget allows -- while automatic compliance mapping (AU-2, AU-6, AU-11, SI-4) generates the evidence chain that CISA BOD 26-04 and CMMC assessors demand without the manual assembly a Splunk-centered multi-tool stack requires. begin@advisedly.ai
<!-- LI hook: Your SIEM budget is starving your security visibility. -->